NTSB Identification: FTW87DRA02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33337.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 18, 1987 in ARCOLA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1988
Aircraft: HUNTER EXECUTIVE, registration: N9728N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE ACFT WAS BEING TEST FLOWN FOLLOWING THE REPLACEMENT OF A TAIL ROTOR DRIVE BELT. FOLLOWING A GROUND RUN UP AND GROUND TAXI, SEVERAL HOVERING FLTS WERE MADE SUCCESSFULLY. AS THE NON-HELICOPTER RATED PLT WAS HOVERING BACK TO THE PARKING AREA, HE HEARD THE BELT BEGIN SLIPPING AND THE NOSE OF THE HELICOPTER ROTATED TO THE LEFT. APPLICATION OF RIGHT PEDAL DID NOT ARREST THE LEFT YAW AND THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND HARD WHILE IN A LEFT YAW WITH THE RIGHT SKID DOWN. FOLLOWING INITIAL IMPACT THE ACFT ROLLED OVER ON ITS LEFT SIDE AND WAS CONSUMED BY A POST IMPACT FIRE WHICH ALSO DESTROYED THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE BELT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM,TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT..LOOSE
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
IMPROPER INITIAL TRAINING..PILOT IN COMMAND
ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM,TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT..DISCONNECTED
INADEQUATE TRAINING(EMERGENCY PROCEDURE(S))..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1987 | Index of months