NTSB Identification: CHI87DER05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35191.
Accident occurred Friday, April 10, 1987 in HENNING, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25, registration: N6384Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.AFTER EXPERIENCING A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE OFF AIRPORT LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE PILOT REPORTED MINOR INJURIES. THIS WAS THIS PILOT'S FIRST EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRCRAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTIONS. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE POWER LOSS WAS SIMILAR TO THAT OF CARBURETOR ICE WHICH HE HAD EXPERIENCED BEFORE IN OTHER TYPES OF AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A CARBURETOR HEAT SWITCH, HOWEVER, THE PILOT COULD NOT LOCATE IT. HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT STALLED WHILE HE WAS IN A TURN PREPARING TO LAND AT LOW ALTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
CARBURETOR HEAT..NOT USED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1987 | Index of months