NTSB Identification: CHI87DER03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34278.
Accident occurred Friday, April 03, 1987 in BIG LAKE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/07/1988
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12ET, registration: N135HA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AIRCRAFT WAS BEING MANEUVERED FOR LANDING ON A GROUND SUPPORT TRAILER WHEN IT EXPERIENCED A POWER FAILURE. DUE TO HIGH TREES AUTOROTATION WAS MADE TO ADJACENT FIELD. AIRCRAFT LANDED ON ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN AND ROLLED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED CONTAMINATED FUEL SYSTEM. APPROXIMATELY ONE GALLON OF A WHITE MILKY SUBSTANCE WAS DRAINED FROM THE SUMP AND ALL MAJOR COMPONENTS OF THE FUEL SYSTEM WERE CONTAMINATED. THE ORIGIN OF THE CONTAMINATION COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM..CONTAMINATION
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Apr1987 | Index of months