NTSB Identification: ATL87DLT01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33972.
Accident occurred Friday, April 17, 1987 in EAGLEVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/08/1988
Aircraft: SCHLEICHER ASK-21, registration: N174KS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING A LANDING ATTEMPT, N174KS COLLIDED WITH A TREELINE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT THE FLIGHT WAS NORMAL UNTIL THE STUDENT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT ON FINAL APPROACH. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE CONTROLS, BUT WAS UNABLE REGAIN THE LOST ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED. THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH A TREE STALLED AND CRASHED. THE INSTRUCTOR DID NOT REPORT ANY GLIDER CONTROL OR SYSTEM PROBLEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PLANNED APPROACH..MISJUDGED..DUAL STUDENT
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Index for Apr1987 | Index of months