NTSB Identification: CHI87DET02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37446.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 10, 1987 in ANGOLA, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N3135A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.PILOT PERFORMED FULL STALL LANDING IN MODERATE RIGHT CROSSWIND. ATTEMPTS TO CONTROL WEATHERCOCKING WITH FULL LEFT RUDDER AND AILERON WERE INEFFECTIVE. LEFT BRAKE WAS INEFFECTIVE. AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE IN RESULTANT GROUND LOOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..FAILURE,PARTIAL
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Index for Mar1987 | Index of months