NTSB Identification: BFO87DIG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34506.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 10, 1987 in GAITHERSBURG, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1988
Aircraft: CESSNA 152C, registration: N25846
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE TAKING OFF ON RWY 32, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT & COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK BEFORE THE STUDENT PLT COULD REGAIN CONTROL. THE STUDENT RPRTD THE WINDS WERE FROM 280 DEG AT 10 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Index for Feb1987 | Index of months