NTSB Identification: SEA90LA031.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41188.
Accident occurred Monday, December 25, 1989 in SALEM, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N21543
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE TAXIING ON THE RAMP TO PARKING, THE PILOT WAS DISTRACTED WHILE TALKING TO THE PASSENGER. THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A POLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT WHILE TAXIING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE: THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION AND THE POLE. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months