NTSB Identification: SEA90FA028.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41214.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 07, 1989 in RAINIER, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 210-5 (205), registration: CFOXF
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A WX BRIEFING, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED CANADIAN PLT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. HOWEVER, HE DEPARTED WITH A VFR FLT PLAN & RCVD VFR FLT FOLLOWING FROM ATC. WHILE CRUISING AT NIGHT AT 3000 FT MSL, HE WAS NOTIFIED THAT RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST & TO RESUME HIS OWN NAVIGATION. A FREQ CHANGE WAS APPROVED & NO THERE WAS NO FURTHER COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH TREES & CRASHED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. EVIDENCE OF TREE CONTACT WAS FOUND AT AN ELEVATION OF 2800 FT. THE MAIN WRECHAGE CAME TO REST ON LOWER TERRAIN ABOUT 1500 FT BEYOND & 1000 FT BELOW THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. ABOUT 11 MI WEST AT OLYMPIA (ELEV 206 FT), THE 1950 PST WX WAS IN PART: 3000 FT OVC, VIS 5 MI, WIND FM 200 DEG AT 20 KTS. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CONTINUED FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE FROM WOODED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE WEATHER/TERRAIN CONDITIONS. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months