NTSB Identification: NYC90FA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42413.
Accident occurred Monday, December 25, 1989 in WASHINGTON TWP, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N3353E
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 1000 FEET AND FLYING OVER A DARK WOODED AREA, THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO AVOID SOME REPORTED SNOW SHOWERS. THE PILOT HAD REQUESTED RADAR ADVISORIES THROUGH THE ARSA, BUT WAS NEVER PICKED UP ON RADAR. A WITNESS HEARD THE AIRPLANE FLY VERY LOW OVER HIS HOME, LOCATED ABOUT ONE MILE FROM THE CRASH SITE. THE AIRPLANE HIT TREES AND THEN COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE PILOT HAD APPROXIMATELY 80 HOURS OF TOTAL FLYING TIME AND NEGLIGIBLE NIGHT FLIGHT TIME. THE PILOT WAS BRIEFED ABOUT SNOW AND ICING CONDITION FOR HIS INTENDED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND ON 12/27/89 IN A WOODED AREA NORTH OF ATLANTIC CITY, NJ.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY PRE-FLIGHT PLAN AND EXECUTE THE VFR FLIGHT. FACTOR'S RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S INEXPERIENCE; NO VISUAL CUES (LIGHTS) DUE TO DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS; THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF THE WEATHER BRIEFING. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months