NTSB Identification: MIA90LA040.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39833.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 24, 1989 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1990
Aircraft: MOONEY M20, registration: N6879N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING AN OVERWATER FLIGHT, HE NOTED A PARTIAL LOSS OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE AND ENGINE POWER. HE INITIATED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE POWER OR MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE WAS DITCHED AT SEA AND WAS NOT RECOVERED. THE PILOT WAS RESCUED BY THE US COAST GUARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months