NTSB Identification: LAX90LA081.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41610.
Accident occurred Monday, December 11, 1989 in BULLHEAD CITY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 414, registration: N8247Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE CLEARANCE BETWEEN HIS AIRCRAFT AND A FENCE DURING A TAXI TO A RAMP AREA AFTER LANDING AT BULLHEAD CITY, ARIZONA. AFTER COLLIDING WITH THE FENCE, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A PARKED VEHICLE. WITNESSES STATED THE AIRCRAFT WAS TAXIING TOO FAST FOR THE AREA. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS FOUND WITH THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT CLEARANCE BETWEEN HIS AIRCRAFT AND GROUND OBJECTS DURING A TAXI TO THE RAMP AREA. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months