NTSB Identification: LAX90LA056.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40968.
Accident occurred Friday, December 22, 1989 in BIG BEAR, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N4111W
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED HARD, BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES, AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A THREE FOOT DIRT BERM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LEVEL-OFF AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months