NTSB Identification: LAX90LA051.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40973.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 14, 1989 in MONTEREY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N739EQ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT FAILED TO AVOID A PARKED FUEL TRUCK, WHILE MANEUVERING HIS AIRCRAFT IN THE REFUELING AREA. THERE WAS NO RESTRICTION TO VISIBILITY, AND NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT MISJUDGED CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE AIRCRAFT'S WING TIP & THE FUEL TRUCK. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PROXIMITY OF THE VEHICLE (FUEL TRUCK). Index for Dec1989 | Index of months