NTSB Identification: LAX90LA045A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40787.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 03, 1989 in VAN NUYS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN P-51D, registration: N5415V
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE C-172, N5364K, HAD JUST LANDED ON RWY 34R AND HAD PULLED OFF ONTO TAXIWAY 7E, SHORT OF TAXIWAY E. THEY WERE INSTRUCTED BY TOWER TO HOLD SHORT OF TAXIWAY E FOR NORTHBOUND TRAFFIC ON TAXIWAY E. THE P-51, N5415V, HAD JUST LANDED ON RWY 34L AND HAD PULLED OFF ONTO TAXIWAY 7F BETWEEN THE TWO PARALLEL RUNWAYS. THEY SWITCHED TO GROUND AND WERE CLEARED TO CROSS 34R. THE P-51 COLLIDED WITH THE REAR OF THE C-172.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE P-51 PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE STANDING C-172. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months