NTSB Identification: LAX90LA044.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40786.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 03, 1989 in RIALTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: STINSON 108-2, registration: N334K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE LOST CONTROL DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING, AND THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE SUBSEQUENT GROUNDLOOP. THE WINDS WERE GUSTING, AND HE REPORTED HE SHOULD HAVE PERFORMED A FLY-BY TO DETERMINE THE WIND CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months