NTSB Identification: FTW90LA045.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40777.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 26, 1989 in MINDEN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N63391
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AERIAL OBSERVATION FOR TEXAS FOREST SERVICE. THE FLIGHT HAD DEPARTED HENDERSON AT 1200. WHILE ENROUTE BACK TO THE AIRPORT TO REFUEL, THE PILOT WAS ASKED TO CHECK OUT A FIRE NEAR MINDEN. AFTER CIRCLING THE AREA FOR APRX 15 MINUTES THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. NO USABLE FUEL REMAINED IN THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISMANAGEMENT OF FUEL BY NOT MAINTAINING AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months