NTSB Identification: CHI90LA051.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39737.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 28, 1989 in GRIFFITH, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2605P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER THE STUDENT PILOT PERFORMED UNEVENTFUL TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS, HIS FLT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) EXITED THE ACFT TO ALLOW THE STUDENT TO FLY SOLO. THE STUDENT TAXIED BACK TO THE RWY. HE STATED HE 'ROLLED OUT ONTO THE RUNWAY WITHOUT STOPPING, CENTERED THE PLANE ON THE RUNWAY, AND APPLIED FULL THROTTLE,' BUT THE PLANE GOT OUT OF CONTROL. HE CLOSED THE THROTTLE &'LOCKED UP' THE BRAKES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A PILE OF PLOWED SNOW & CAME TO REST APRX 20 FT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE STUDENT HAD NEARLY 18 HRS OF FLT TIME, OF WHICH, 1/2 HR WAS SOLO TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF (NORMAL) BRAKES. HIS DECISION TO MAKE A RUNNING TAKEOFF, HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, AND THE SNOWBANK WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months