NTSB Identification: CHI90LA047.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42011.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 26, 1989 in NEW PHILA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N59145
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING FLT, THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, THEN LOST POWER. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A SMALL FIELD SURROUNDED BY TREES. HE SAID THAT DURING THE APCH TO LAND, THE ACFT ENCTRD WINDSHEAR, WHICH INCREASED THE RATE OF DESCENT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT'S WHEELS HIT TREES BEFORE THE PLANE REACHED THE FIELD, THEN IT NOSE DOWN & IMPACTED THE GROUND. A POST-ACDNT EXAM REVEALED THE GASCOLATOR WAS ABOUT 2/3 FULL OF ICE & WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FLOW DIVIDER. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT HAD BEEN PLACED IN A HEATED HANGAR BEFORE FLT. HE ALSO STATED THAT DURING HIS PREFLT, HE HAD DRAINED THE SUMPS UNTIL HE OBSERVED NO WATER IN THE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO DRAIN ALL OF THE TRAPPED WATER FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM PRIOR TO FLIGHT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months