NTSB Identification: CHI90LA036.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39411.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 03, 1989 in WAYNESVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS-2-33A, registration: N2610H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI STATED THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING A LANDING IN A STRONG CROSSWIND, THE STUDENT PILOT MADE AN ABRUPT MOVEMENT OF THE ELEVATOR. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER BEFORE THE GLIDER STRUCK A WIRE. THE AIRCRAFT RECOILED INTO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DUAL STUDENT DID NOT MAINTAIN PROPER GLIDEPATH AND HIS MISJUDGMENT FOR COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH UTILITY WIRES. THE CFI'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION DURING THE DUEL FLIGHT OPERATION CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months