NTSB Identification: CHI90DEE04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41711.
Accident occurred Monday, December 18, 1989 in ROMEOVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N9562B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE DUAL STUDENT WAS ATTEMPTING A SHORT-FIELD TAKEOFF IN PREPARATION FOR COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATION. AN INSTRUCTOR OCCUPIED THE RIGHT SEAT. THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR STATED A WIND GUST AT LIFTOFF RAISED THE RIGHT WING AND DISPLACED THE AIRPLANE LEFT. THE LEFT WINGTIP DRAGGED SNOW-COVERED GROUND ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY, PIVOTING THE AIRPLANE LEFT AND NOSE DOWN TO A STOP. TAKEOFF RUNWAY WAS 24; WINDS WERE VARIABLE 240 TO 270 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 15.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DUAL STUDENT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND REMEDIAL ACTION NOT ATTAINED BY THE CFI. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: A SNOW BANK ADJACENT THE RUNWAY. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months