NTSB Identification: ATL90LA047.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39894.
Accident occurred Friday, December 29, 1989 in WINSTON SALEM, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1992
Aircraft: MORRISEY 2150A, registration: N5145V
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ABOUT 15 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE POWER LOSS. HIS ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE FAILED & THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA. A WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE LEFT FUEL VENT WAS BLOCKED, WHICH RESTRICTED AND TERMINATED THE GRAVITY FLOW OF FUEL TO THE ENGINE. THIS BLOCKAGE WAS LOCATED WITHIN THE WING STRUCTURE. THE PILOT WAS OPERATING FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A BLOCKED FUEL VENT LINE, WHICH PREVENTED NORMAL FUEL FLOW TO THE ENGINE AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF POWER. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months