NTSB Identification: ATL90FA040B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42189.
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, December 17, 1989 in CINCINNATI, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/10/1991
Aircraft: ENSTROM F-28, registration: N550TA
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES NOTED THAT AFTER THE BANNER WAS SNAGGED DURING A PICKUP (WITH A CESSNA 182, N8940T), THERE WAS LITTLE OR NO INCREASE IN POWER & THAT THE PLT IMMEDIATELY RELEASED THE BANNER. THEY NOTED THE CESSNA SEEMED TO MUSH AS THE PLT TRIEDTO AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A HELICOPTER (ENTROM F-28, N550TA). BOTH ACFT WERE EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED. DURING A POST-ACDNT EXAM OF THE CESSNA, THE THROTTLE LINKAGE WOULD NOT OPERATE FROM THE COCKPIT. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED A SEPN BETWEEN THE LINKAGE HOUSING & THROTTLE STEM, AS WELL AS A PERMANENT BEND IN THE STEEL INNER CABLE (ABOUT 10' FM THE CONTROL KNOB). NO OTHER ENG PROBLEM WAS FOUND. DURING AN OPNL CHECK OF THE ENG, IT RAN NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE CESSNA PILOT TO REMAIN CLEAR OF THE HELICOPTER AFTER EXPERIENCING A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months