NTSB Identification: ATL90FA038.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40503.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 10, 1989 in SPINDALE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N5417C
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT 1246, DURING THE VOR APPROACH, THE PILOT ADVISED HE WAS GOING TO MAKE A 360 DEG TURN. AT 1250 HE ADVISED '...WE'RE GOT HER ALL SET UP.' AT 1256, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS '...HAVING A HELL OF A TIME...HERE'. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO TREES AND A SINGLE FAMILY HOUSE 4 MILES SE OF THE AIRPORT. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE CIRCLED THREE TIMES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THREE OF THE SEVEN OCCUPANTS OF THE HOUSE RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. BASIC WEATHER DATA ABOVE WAS REPORTED AT GREER, SC, 34 MILES SW. WITNESSES IN AREA OF ACCIDENT REPORTED LOW CEILING & FOG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER IFR PROCEDURE WHICH RESULTED IN DESCENT BELOW THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTINGFACTOR(S) WAS: THE FOG AND LOW CEILING. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months