NTSB Identification: ANC90LA019.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40500.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 10, 1989 in BECKY LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: MAULE M-5, registration: N6220M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SKI FORWARD ATTACHED FITTING (MAULE P/N 9027B) FOR LEFT SKI SAFETY & RIGGING CABLES FAILED IN FATIGUE. DURING SKI INSTALLATION IN 1985, ONE OF THE FITTINGS WAS MISSING & HAD TO BE FABRICATED LOCALLY. TESTS INDICATED FITTING MADE FROM WRONG STEEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE SKI ATTACH FITTING DUE TO BEING FABRICATED LOCALLY FROM THE WRONG STEEL WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE NOSING OVER. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months