NTSB Identification: ANC90LA017.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39712.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, December 23, 1989 in BREVIG MISSION, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: BEECH 18, registration: N220H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THE RIGHT ENG BEGAN TO LOSE POWER, SO HE DIVERTED TO BREVIG, AK. DRG ARRIVAL, HE DID NOT LIKE THE APPROACH & ELECTED TO GO AROUND. HE STATED THAT AS HE WENT TO FULL POWER, THE RIGHT ENGINE 'QUIT ALTOGETHER.' THE PLT FEATHERED THE RIGHT PROP & RETRACTED THE GEAR & FLAPS, BUT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE ACFT FROM SETTLING TO THE GROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE LANDED THE ACFT ON TUNDRA & IT WAS DAMAGED. NEITHER THE ACFT NOR THE ENGS WERE RECOVERED FROM THE ACDNT SITE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF POWER IN THE THE RIGHT ENGINE FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months