NTSB Identification: MKC90LA037.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39559.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 30, 1989 in CREVE COEUR, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: SAINT LOUIS YPT-15, registration: N106SC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND GROUND LOOPED THE TAIL WHEEL CONFIGURED BI-PLANE. THE LEFT WING DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST, NOSE DOWN. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS LANDING DIRECTLY INTO THE SUN AND MAY HAVE HAD VISUAL PROBLEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUITING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SUN GLARE. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months