NTSB Identification: MKC90LA034.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39584.
Accident occurred Friday, November 24, 1989 in WICHITA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N8912S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE MAKING A DARK NIGHT VFR APPROACH TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT SAID THAT THE ENGINE QUIT. THE ACFT HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR A STRAIGHT IN APPROACH LANDING AND WAS LOCATED ABOUT 3 TO 4 MILES FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA WAS PERFORMED. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY. NO OTHER MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS DISCOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO POOR PLANNING AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months