NTSB Identification: MIA90IA036.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40454.
Incident occurred Sunday, November 26, 1989 in KEY WEST, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: WACO UPF-7, registration: N32133
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHILE TAXIING ON THE RAMP FOLLOWING AN AEROBATIC FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT ONE OF THE PASSENGERS HAD BECOME ILL AND THIS ALONG WITH OTHER PEOPLE ON THE RAMP RESULTED IN HIM BECOMING DISTRACTED. THE PROPELLER OF HIS AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE WING OF ANOTHER PARKED AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY WATCH FOR PARKED AIRCRAFT AFTER BECOMING DISTRACTED. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months