NTSB Identification: LAX90LA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40969.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 25, 1989 in SUN CITY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: Barnes AX-7, registration: N4058F
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE BALLOON PILOT WAS LATE TO VISUALLY ACQUIRE A SECOND SET OF POWER LINES DURING A NORMAL APPROACH TO LAND IN A RIVER BED. WHEN HE DID SEE THE SECOND SET OF LINES, HE ATTEMPTED TO FLY OVER THEM, BUT THE BALLOON COLLIDED WITH THE HIGHEST WIRE. THE PLT THEN MADE A SUCCESSFUL LANDING, EXCEPT HE & THE BALLOON HAD RECEIVED FLASH BURNS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE STUDENT PILOT (HIS FAILURE TO SEE & AVOID). THE TRANSMISSION LINE AND THE STUDENT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AREA WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months