NTSB Identification: LAX90LA039.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40785.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 18, 1989 in RANCHO CALIF, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-235, registration: N1963H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A GUSTY CROSSWIND LANDING CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO DEPART THE RUNWAY AND RUN ACROSS A GULLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months