NTSB Identification: LAX90LA038.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39810.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 18, 1989 in HAYWARD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N4359C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THE ENG LOST POWER AS THE ACFT WAS ON FINAL APCH TO LAND. THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED ABOUT 3/4 MI FROM THE ARPT. HAVING INSUFFICIENT ALT TO GLIDE TO THE RWY, THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND IN A PARKING LOT. WHILE LANDING, THE ACFT STRUCK AN AUTOMOBILE & WAS DAMAGED. THERE WERE 2 OCCUPANTS IN THE VEHICLE; BOTH RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED ONLY A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANKS. NO PRE-ACDNT ANOMALIES OF THE ACFT WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. COLLISION WITH A VEHICLE IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA CONTRIBUTED TO THE DAMAGE AND INJURIES. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months