NTSB Identification: LAX90LA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39610.
Accident occurred Monday, November 06, 1989 in HAYWARD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/17/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 320, registration: N3018T
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT COMPANY MANAGEMENT REQUESTED HE TAKE A BUSINESS FLIGHT THAT HE DIDN'T WANT TO TAKE. HE SUGGESTED THAT ANOTHER PILOT TAKE THE FLIGHT, BUT MANAGEMENT ELECTED TO HAVE ANOTHER PILOT ACCOMPANY HIM. IN RETROSPECT, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE SHOULD HAVE REFUSED TO TAKE THE FLIGHT BECAUSE HE HAD SOME PERSONAL PROBLEMS THAT WERE DISTRACTING HIM. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND 'ON THE NUMBERS' OF A RELATIVELY SHORT RUNWAY. HE SAID THAT HE GOT THE AIRPLANE TOO SLOW TOO SOON AND INADVERTENTLY MADE A HARD LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND HIS IMPROPER FLARE FOR LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT, AND COMPANY INDUCED PRESSURE. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months