NTSB Identification: LAX90LA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40781.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 04, 1989 in S. JUAN BATISTA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N2203V
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS OVERFLYING HIS EMPLOYERS HOME FOR AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY. DURING A TURN TO THE LEFT THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A GUY WIRE. CONTROL WAS REGAINED AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED AT AN AIRPORT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. PARTS OF THE AIRCRAFT'S WINGTIP WERE FOUND AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL BUZZING AND FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID A GUY WIRE. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months