NTSB Identification: FTW90LA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41027.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 05, 1989 in THELMA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA P206, registration: N2566X
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ABOUT 10 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT SWITCHED FROM THE RIGHT TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK AND THE ENGINE QUIT. HIS RESTART ATTEMPTS WERE UNSUCCESFFUL AND HE SET UP A FORCED LANDING APPROACH TO AN OPEN FIELD. ON FINAL, THE ACFT STRUCK POWER LINES AND SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED LARGE QUANTITIES OF WATER THROUGHOUT THE FUEL SYSTEM AND ENGINE. THE FUEL CAPS WERE OF THE PROPER KIND AND IN GOOD CONDITION. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT HAD BEEN TOPPED OFF 6 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND THAT HE SUMPED THE TANKS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE ACFT HAD FLOWN AT LEAST ONCE AFTER THE LAST REFUELING. THE ACFT HAD BEEN TIED DOWN OUTSIDE AT AN AIRPORT THAT HAD RECEIVED 5 INCHES OF RAIN DURING THE WEEK PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO DRAIN ALL THE WATER FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM DURING PREFLIGHT. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months