NTSB Identification: FTW90FA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43467.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 05, 1989 in TORNILLO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: Cameron V-77, registration: N1998Y
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE BALLOON WAS DRIFTING TOWARD ELECTRICAL POWER LINES. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ADD HEAT TO THE ENVELOPE WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE BALLOON SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH THE WIRES. AFTER THE COLLISION, A FIRE ERUPTED, BUT THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO EXTINGUISH THE FLAMES. IN THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, NO MENTION WAS MADE OF ATTEMPTING TO USE ANY OF THE REQUIRED BACKUP IGNITION SOURCES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE IGNITOR SYSTEM, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE EMERGENCY BURNER RELIGHT PROCEDURES. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months