NTSB Identification: DEN90FA028.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39666.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 28, 1989 in PARK CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1990
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE SA316B, registration: N62268
Injuries: 1 Fatal,4 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED ON AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION TO MOVE EQUIPMENT FROM THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN. A 100 FT CABLE WAS STILL ATTACHED TO THE HELICOPTER WHEN WORKERS NEEDED TO BE TRANSPORTED UP THE HILL. WITNESSES REPORTED THE PILOT INITIATED A NORMAL TAKEOFF, INSTEAD OF A VERTICAL TAKEOFF, WHICH HE HAD BEEN USING WITH THE CABLE ATTACHED. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE HOOK ON THE END OF THE CABLE SNAGGED ON AN EQUIPMENT TRAILER. THE HOOK BROKE FREE OF THE TRAILER AND THE CABLE REBOUNDED INTO THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. THE HELICOPTER THEN BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE AND CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAKE A VERTICAL TAKEOFF, WHILE DEPARTING WITH A CABLE ATTACHED, AND HIS FAILURE TO INSURE THE CABLE REMAINED CLEAR OF THE TRAILER. THE TRAILER (VEHICLE) WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months