NTSB Identification: BFO90LA010.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39707.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 14, 1989 in FRONT ROYAL, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N96096
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) RPRTD THE STUDENT WAS HIGH & FAST ON FINAL APCH, SO HE TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT, REDUCED POWER & CORRECTED FOR A X-WIND. HE RPRTD THAT A GUST OF WIND DRIFTED THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY. HE APPLIED POWER & LEFT RUDDER TO CORRECT THE SITUATION; HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTACTED A RWY LIGHT & CROSSED OVER THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CONTACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE & WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE STUDENT PILOT'S HIGH AND FAST APPROACH, THE CFI'S DELAY IN INITIATING REMEDIAL ACTION, THE CROSSWIND, AND THE RUNWAYLIGHT. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months