NTSB Identification: ATL90LA036.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39847.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 30, 1989 in COVINGTON, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 550, registration: N171LE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CONDUCTING A FLIGHT CHECK, THE PILOTS FORGOT TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO LANDING. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE THAT WOULD HAVE INTERFERRED WITH THE GEAR OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR AND INADEQUATE MONITORING BY THE CHECK PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A WHEELS-UP LANDING. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months