NTSB Identification: ATL90LA027.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41268.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 14, 1989 in MORRISVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N4945F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT HAD INTERCEPTED THE GLIDE SLOPE, WITH THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS EXTENDED, WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT ESTABLISHED AN 85 KNOT EMERGENCY GLIDE ON THE LOCALIZER COURSE. ATTEMPTS TO START THE ENGINE FAILED. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES, FELL TO THE GROUND AND BURNED. THE PILOT MANAGED TO ESCAPE THE BURNING AIRPLANE WITH MINOR INJURIES. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT MOVING THE FUEL MIXTURE LEVER TO THE RICH POSITION. NORMAL AND EMERGENCY PROCEDURES INSTRUCT THE PILOT TO RETURN THE MIXTURE LEVER TO THE RICH POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. THE DARK NIGHT AND INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months