NTSB Identification: NYC90LA018.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40841.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 28, 1989 in PLATTSBURGH, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/1992
Aircraft: MAULE M-5, registration: N6224M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. LANDING GEAR STRUCK BRUSH TAKING OFF FROM A 600 FT DAMP GRASS PRIVATE STRIP AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING TO ASSURE CLEARANCE FROM THE SURROUNDING BRUSH. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months