NTSB Identification: NYC90LA010B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40748.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 10, 1989 in PHILADELPHIA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: BRITTEN-NORMAN BN2A-MK3, registration: N414WA
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE BN-2A TRISLANDER, N414WA, WAS HOLDING ON A TAXIWAY AWAITING DEPARTURE, WHEN THE BEECH 58, N333TQ, STRUCK IT FROM BEHIND. THERE WAS LIGHT DRIZZLE FALLING AND THE WINDSHIELD OF THE BARON DOES NOT HAVE WINDSHIELD WIPERS. THE PILOT OF THE BARON SAID WHEN HE SAW THE TRISLANDER ILLUMINATED BY HIS LANDING LIGHTS THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT DISTANCE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO CONTACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF N333TQ TO TAXI AT A SPEED THAT WOULD ALLOW HIM TO STOP UNDER EXISTING CONDITIONS OF VISIBILITY AND TAXIWAY CONDITIONS. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months