NTSB Identification: NYC90LA003.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40750.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 01, 1989 in BENNINGTON, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N20017
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER THE WHEELS TOUCHED THE PAVEMENT, THE CROSSWIND DRAGGED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DOWN AN EMBANKMENT WHERE IT FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE CROSSWIND. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months