NTSB Identification: MKC90LA012.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39568.
Accident occurred Friday, October 06, 1989 in JEFFERSON CITY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N8222F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE TAXIING FROM PARKING TO THE ACTIVE RUNWAY IN PREPARATION FOR AN IFR FLIGHT, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE FAILED TO NOTICE A SECURED, UNOCCUPIED AIRCRAFT TIED DOWN IN TRANSIENT PARKING, AND COLLIDED WITH IT. LIGHT CONDITIONS WERE A DARK NIGHT WITH LIGHT TO MODERATE RAINFALL. DAMAGE OCCURRED TO THE WING AND PROPELLER OF THE MOVING AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT & RAINY WEATHER. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months