NTSB Identification: MIA90LA007.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39694.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 07, 1989 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/13/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N5252E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 100 FT, THE ENG LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. AN EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO A TANK THAT CONTAINED 1/2 GALLON OF FUEL, WHICH WAS NOT USABLE. THE OTHER TANK CONTAINED 5 GALLONS OF FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, AND FUEL STARVATION, DUE TO HIS IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months