NTSB Identification: CHI90DEK01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40821.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 12, 1989 in FINDLAY, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N45895
Injuries: 1 Fatal.ENGINE MISSING, HESITATING AFTER START. ALSO QUIT ONCE & RUNNING ERRATIC DURING TAXI TO TAKEOFF. DESCENDED INTO GROUND IN NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE AFTER TAKEOFF. FIRST FLIGHT AFTER COMPLETE REBUILD OF AIRCRAFT. CARBURETOR WAS DISASSEMBLED WHEN OWNER BOUGHT AIRCRAFT IN 1988. LAST RECORD OF ANNUAL INSPECTION 1986. CORROSION & WATER STAINS THROUGHOUT CARB, NEEDLE VALVE STEM CORRODED, SMALL PIECE OF METAL IN CARB BOWL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE FOLLOWING ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL STARVATION, RESULTING IN A STALL/SPIN. ADDITIONAL CAUSES WERE A CORRODED FUEL SYSTEM & CARBURETOR, IMPROPER MAINTENANCE/REBUILD, OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN ACFT, & LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months