NTSB Identification: ATL90FA008.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40509.
Accident occurred Monday, October 16, 1989 in EDDYVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N733WK
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED THREE WEATHER BRIEFINGS PRIOR TO DEPARTING RED OAK; ALL BRIEFINGS CONCLUDED WITH A NO VISUAL FLIGHT RECOMMENDATION. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING LOW ALONG A PARKWAY BENEATH THE CLOUDS JUST PRIOR TO THE COLLISION WITH A RADIO TOWER AT 230 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT CONTINUING VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: LOW CEILING AND RAIN. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months