NTSB Identification: ATL90DLG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42188.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 05, 1989 in HARTSVILLE, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 188B, registration: N21897
Injuries: 1 Fatal.AFTER COMPLETION OF AERIAL APPLICATION TO A COTTON FIELD, THE PILOT MADE A LEFT CLIMBING TURN TO A SOUTHERLY COURSE. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN CLIMBED TO ABOUT 400 FEET. AT A POSITION ABEAM OF THE APPROACH END OF THE FIELD WHICH HAD BEEN SPRAYED, ABOUT 1/4 MILE WEST OF THE FIELD, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SUPPORT GUY WIRE FOR A TELEVISION BROADCAST ANTENNA. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED MARKINGS ON THE PROPELLER & LEFT WING WHICH WERE INDICATIVE OF A COLLISION WITH A CABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months