NTSB Identification: ATL90DKJ02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41476.
Accident occurred Friday, October 27, 1989 in WETTUMPKA, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: BELL 47G2, registration: N9025
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.IN HIS REPORT OF THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT STATED THAT THE TAIL OF THE HELICOPTER STRUCK A TREE DURING A TURN WHILE CONDUCTING SPRAYING OPERATIONS. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE WITH THE ENGINE STILL OPERATING. A GRASS FIRE ERUPTED WHICH RESULTED IN THE DESTRUCTION OF THE HELICOPTER. THE PILOT RECOMMENDED THAT HE SHOULD NOT HAVE BEEN IN TOO BIG OF A HURRY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO AVOID OBSTACLES DURING AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERING. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months