NTSB Identification: SEA89LA181.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41192.
Accident occurred Friday, September 29, 1989 in ALDERWOOD MANOR, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24995
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A SHORT FIELD APCH ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT & HIT AN AUTO THAT WAS PROCEEDING ALONG A PUBLIC ROAD NEAR THE APCH END OF THE RWY. THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) STATED THAT THEY HAD ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT EARLIER IN THE APCH & HAD MADE A NORMAL RECOVERY; HOWEVER, THEY COULD NOT RECOVER FROM THE 2ND DOWNDRAFT IN TIME TO AVOID HITTING THE AUTO.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE STUDENT PILOT, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI), WHICH RESULTED IN A FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: UNFAVORABLE (VARIABLE) WIND, DOWNDRAFT, AND THE VEHICLE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months