NTSB Identification: SEA89LA170.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41207.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, September 08, 1989 in PETERSBURG, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: HUGHES 369D, registration: N1088N
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER PICKING UP PASSENGERS WITH EQUIPMENT, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TWICE TO LIFT OFF, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. ON THE THIRD ATTEMPT, THE HELICOPTER ATTAINED AN ALTITUDE OF APRX 20 FT; HOWEVER, IT DID NOT CLEAR A LINE OF TREES LOCATED 50 FT FROM THE LIFT-OFF POINT AND 30 FEET IN HEIGHT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PASSENGERS AND EQUIPMENT WERE WEIGHED. THE HELICOPTER WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN OPERATING 200 POUNDS OVER ITS MAX GROSS WEIGHT LIMITATION. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO OBTAIN CLEARANCE OVER TREES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE AIRCRAFT BEING ABOVE ITS MAXIMUM CERTIFICATED GROSS WEIGHT LIMITATION AND THE TREES. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months